<< Go Back up to Atmospheric Theatres Main Page

Boulevard Picture House (photo credit Cinema Treasures user elmorovivo)

Boulevard Picture House

Glasgow, Scotland, United Kingdom

First Opened: 10th December 1928 (93 years ago)

Closed: 1st June 1959

Demolished: 1960

Atmospheric Style: Andalusian Courtyard

Architect: William Beresford Inglis

Status: Demolished

Former Name: Vogue Cinema

Address: 2 Knightscliffe Avenue, Knightswood, Glasgow, G13 2TG Link opens in new window


Overview

The Boulevard Picture House was Glasgow’s first and most elaborate atmospheric style cinema. Designed by noted architect William Beresford Inglis, it opened in late December 1928 built for North British Theatres Ltd, Inglis’s own company.

Described as a Spanish-American style atmospheric, the interior was an Andalusian courtyard with surrounding walls containing balconies and exotic buildings with stained glass windows. The blue sky ceiling had twinkling stars.

The seating capacity was originally 1,140 divided between main floor (stalls) and circle/balcony.

In 1938 the theatre was closed for a modernization which swept away all the internal decorations, replaced with a new sleek interior designed by James McKissack. The theatre reopened in February 1939 as the Vogue Cinema, with an increased seating capacity of 1,470.

The theatre closed on at the start of June 1959, the sign on the canopy/marquee reading “Closed for Decoration”, but it never reopened. The theatre was demolished in 1960 and the site became a car park.

Information in part sourced from Cinema Treasures Link opens in new window.

Further Reading

Online

Historic Photos & Documents
Exterior as the <i>Boulevard Picture House</i>, date unknown although before 1938, courtesy <i>Cinema Theatre Association</i> (JPG)
Exterior as the Boulevard Picture House, date unknown although before 1938, courtesy Cinema Theatre Association (JPG)
Longitudinal section of the theatre’s original design, courtesy <i>Scottish Cinemas</i> (JPG)
Longitudinal section of the theatre’s original design, courtesy Scottish Cinemas (JPG)
Exterior as the <i>Vogue Cinema</i>, date unknown although 1939 or later, courtesy <i>Cinema Theatre Association</i> (JPG)
Exterior as the Vogue Cinema, date unknown although 1939 or later, courtesy Cinema Theatre Association (JPG)
Files displayed in this section may be subject to copyright; refer to our Copyright Fair Use Statement regarding our use of copyrighted media.

Photographs copyright © 2002-2022 Mike Hume / Historic Theatre Photos unless otherwise noted.

Text copyright © 2017-2022 Mike Hume / Historic Theatre Photos.

For photograph licensing and/or re-use contact me here Contact Us.





Follow Mike Hume’s Historic Theatre Photography: Follow Historic Theatre Photos on Instagram Follow Historic Theatre Photos on Facebook Follow Historic Theatre Photos on Twitter