<< Go Back up to Atmospheric Theatres Main Page

Garden Theatre (photo credit Garden Theatre, Winter Garden)

Garden Theatre

Winter Garden, Florida, United States

First Opened: 18th July 1935 (86 years ago)

Reopened: 1st February 2008

Atmospheric Style: Spanish Courtyard

Former Name: Winter Garden Theater

Website: www.gardentheatre.org Link opens in new window

Address: 160 W Plant St, Winter Garden, FL 34787 Link opens in new window


Overview

The day of its opening in July 1935, the theatre was declared by the Orlando Evening Star to be “the first theatre in Central Florida to be especially built for sound picture”.

It was built by C.M. Biggers to replace the Winter Garden theatre which had burned to the ground in a fire. The new theatre cost approximately $15,000 and would seat between 600 and 800.

Constructed in the Mediterranean Revival style, the interior of the theatre was modeled after a Spanish courtyard with “Romeo & Juliet” balconies, Spanish tile roof, and a dark blue ceiling resplendent with “stars”.

The theatre underwent several renovations until closing in 1963. Soon after, the interior was completely removed and the sloped floor was covered with cement to level the surface to be used by a farm supply store.

Through the tireless efforts of the Winter Garden Heritage Foundation, the restored Garden Theatre reopened in February 2008.

Information in part sourced from the Garden Theatre website Link opens in new window.

Further Reading

Online

Historic Photos & Documents
News of the theatre’s opening, as printed in the 18th July 1935 edition of the <i>Orlando Evening Star</i> (125KB PDF)
News of the theatre’s opening, as printed in the 18th July 1935 edition of the Orlando Evening Star (125KB PDF)
Auditorium in 1955 (JPG)
Auditorium in 1955 (JPG)
Files displayed in this section may be subject to copyright; refer to our Copyright Fair Use Statement regarding our use of copyrighted media.

Photos of the Garden Theatre

Photo credits are noted where data was available at the time of inclusion. Photos displayed here may be subject to copyright; refer to our Copyright Fair Use Statement regarding our use of copyrighted media and contact us Contact Us with any concerns.

Photos

All photos shown here are by the Garden Theatre Link opens in new window.

Garden Theatre: Auditorium during movie screening
Auditorium during movie screening
Garden Theatre: Auditorium
Auditorium
Garden Theatre: Exterior
Exterior


Photographs copyright © 2002-2022 Mike Hume / Historic Theatre Photos unless otherwise noted.

Text copyright © 2017-2022 Mike Hume / Historic Theatre Photos.

For photograph licensing and/or re-use contact me here Contact Us.





Follow Mike Hume’s Historic Theatre Photography: Follow Historic Theatre Photos on Instagram Follow Historic Theatre Photos on Facebook Follow Historic Theatre Photos on Twitter