<< Go Back up to Atmospheric Theatres Main Page

Granada Theatre (photo credit Graeme McBain)

Granada Theatre

Cleveland, Ohio, United States

First Opened: 15th October 1927 (95 years ago)

Atmospheric Style: Spanish Courtyard

Architects: Preston J. Bradshaw, Jack Alan Bialosky (1950s remodel)

Status: Demolished

Former Name: Loew’s Granada Theatre

Address: 11621 Detroit Avenue, Cleveland, OH 44102 Link opens in new window


Overview

The 2,500-seat Granada Theatre opened in 1927 as a neighborhood movie theatre built for Loew’s Ohio Theatres, Inc.

The theatre was notable for the lobby being designed in the atmospheric style in addition to the auditorium, including cloud machines for projecting moving clouds onto the lobby’s blue sky ceiling.

The theatre was remodeled in the 1950s for Associated Theatres Circuit, to the designs of architect Jack Alan Bialosky. Much of the original Spanish style décor was removed.

The theatre closed in 1969, and was demolished later that year to make way for a Shell service station. The gas station was demolished in the 1980s and is now the site of a Pizza Hut restaurant.

Historic Photos & Documents
2-page feature on the new theatre, as printed in the 5th May 1928 edition of <i>Motion Picture News</i>, held by the Museum of Modern Art Library in New York (1MB PDF)
2-page feature on the new theatre, as printed in the 5th May 1928 edition of Motion Picture News, held by the Museum of Modern Art Library in New York (1MB PDF)
Auditorium and stage in 1928 (JPG)
Auditorium and stage in 1928 (JPG)
Auditorium in 1928 (JPG)
Auditorium in 1928 (JPG)
Files displayed in this section may be subject to copyright; refer to our Copyright Fair Use Statement regarding our use of copyrighted media.

Photographs copyright © 2002-2022 Mike Hume / Historic Theatre Photos unless otherwise noted.

Text copyright © 2017-2022 Mike Hume / Historic Theatre Photos.

For photograph licensing and/or re-use contact me here Contact Us.





Follow Mike Hume’s Historic Theatre Photography: Follow Historic Theatre Photos on Instagram Follow Historic Theatre Photos on Facebook Follow Historic Theatre Photos on Twitter