<< Go Back up to Atmospheric Theatres Main Page

Merced Theatre (photo credit WMB Architects)

Merced Theatre

Merced, California, United States

Original Theatre Opened: 1914

Reopened as an Atmospheric Theatre: 31st October 1931 (90 years ago)

Atmospheric Style: Spanish Courtyard

Architects: Reid Brothers

Former Names: Elite Theatre, Strand Theatre, Rio Theatre, United Artists Merced Movies 4

Website: www.mercedtheatre.org Link opens in new window

National Register of Historic Places: #09000248 Link opens in new window (added 1st May 2009)


Overview

The theatre first opened as the Elite Theatre in 1914. Over the years it was renamed the Strand Theatre and later the Rio Theatre. By 1926 it was operated by T&D Jr. Enterprises as the Merced Theatre.

The renovated Merced Theatre
The renovated Merced Theatre

In 1930 the Golden State Theatre Corporation, a major theatre operating chain in northern California, employed San Francisco-based architects Reid Brothers to remodel the theatre. The auditorium got an Atmospheric makeover with a Spanish courtyard theme, and the theatre reopened after its $380,000 makeover in late October 1931 with a seating capacity of 1,645. The opening movie was Local Boy Makes Good Link opens in new window starring Joe E. Brown.

The most prominent feature of the theatre is its 100 foot (30m) high tower above the marquee and main entrance. The tower displays the city’s name in orange block letters and can be seen from miles away. Inside, to this day, the lobby retains its mural of Spanish exploration executed by Dutch-born artist and renowned Southern California interior decorator Anthony Heinsbergen.

The remodeled theatre was one of the first buildings in Merced to feature an air cooling system. A loft located on the castle façade at the house right of the stage supported a grand piano instead of the usual organ; from here the pianist accompanied the stage production, and sometimes also accompanied film presentations. The castle façades, including the piano loft, were removed during the 1978 remodel (see below).

The stage is 25 feet deep by 80 feet wide (7.6m by 24.3m), with a proscenium 45 feet (13.7m) wide. The dimensions are uncharacteristically large for a movie theatre built in the early 1930s – when vaudeville was already waning – and may hark back to the earlier incarnation of the theatre when vaudeville acts would have been presented. The stage was fronted by an orchestra pit which was later covered over.

For a time the Merced Theatre was part of the United Artists chain of theatres. Around July 1979 the theatre reopened in a new configuration with the main auditorium divided into four smaller movie theatres, cutting off the entire balcony section and splitting both the balcony and main floor into two. Atmospheric details in the auditorium were lost along with original paneling and light fixtures on the balcony soffit. The major remodeling cost a reported $450,000 and appears to have taken about a year, from July 1978 to July 1979, however information is sketchy.

During a screening of Dumb and Dumber Link opens in new window on the evening of 24th December 1994, part of the ceiling in one of the lower theatres collapsed. Approximately 55 people were evacuated, although many had already started to leave the building when they heard noises from the ceiling. There were no injuries and there was no structural damage.

In 2002 the theatre closed due to competition from new and nearby theatre complexes, however the City of Merced purchased the theatre for $700,000. The nonprofit Merced Theatre Foundation had been formed in 1998 with the goal of restoring the theatre, and following the city’s purchase the Merced Theatre Foundation worked closely with the city and WMB Architects Link opens in new window on a $3 million renovation project.

The Merced Theatre, now seating 1,185, is leased from the city by the Merced Theatre Foundation who manage and operate the theatre. It is a vibrant entertainment venue in the heart of Merced.

Further Reading

Online

Historic Photos & Documents
News of the theatre’s opening, as printed in the 30th October 1931 edition of the <i>Merced Express</i> (65KB PDF)
News of the theatre’s opening, as printed in the 30th October 1931 edition of the Merced Express (65KB PDF)
History of the theatre, as printed in the 29th November 1980 edition of the <i>Merced Sun-Star</i> (820KB PDF)
History of the theatre, as printed in the 29th November 1980 edition of the Merced Sun-Star (820KB PDF)
Files displayed in this section may be subject to copyright; refer to our Copyright Fair Use Statement regarding our use of copyrighted media.

Photos of the Merced Theatre

Photo credits are noted where data was available at the time of inclusion. Photos displayed here may be subject to copyright; refer to our Copyright Fair Use Statement regarding our use of copyrighted media and contact us Contact Us with any concerns.

Photos
Merced Theatre: Auditorium in April 2010, courtesy Cinema Treasures user <i>warrendewey</i>
Auditorium in April 2010, courtesy Cinema Treasures user warrendewey
Merced Theatre: Merced Theatre auditorium post-renovation, courtesy <i>WMB Architects</i>
Merced Theatre auditorium post-renovation, courtesy WMB Architects
Merced Theatre: Merced Theatre panorama circa 2019, courtesy Flicker user <i>Jon</i>
Merced Theatre panorama circa 2019, courtesy Flicker user Jon


Photographs copyright © 2002-2022 Mike Hume / Historic Theatre Photos unless otherwise noted.

Text copyright © 2017-2022 Mike Hume / Historic Theatre Photos.

For photograph licensing and/or re-use contact me here Contact Us.





Follow Mike Hume’s Historic Theatre Photography: Follow Historic Theatre Photos on Instagram Follow Historic Theatre Photos on Facebook Follow Historic Theatre Photos on Twitter