<< Go Back up to Atmospheric Theatres Main Page

Odeon Richmond (photo credit Royal Institute of British Architects Collections)

Odeon Richmond

Richmond, England, United Kingdom

First Opened: 21st April 1930 (92 years ago)

Atmospheric Style: Spanish Courtyard

Architects: Julian R. Leathert, W.F. Granger

Former Names: Richmond Kinema, Premier Cinema

Website: www.odeon.co.uk/cinemas/richmond Link opens in new window

Address: 72 Hill St, Richmond, TW9 1TW Link opens in new window


Overview

The Odeon Cinema in Richmond, southwest London, opened in Spring 1930 as the Richmond Kinema, designed in an Atmospheric style featuring a 17th century Spanish courtyard theme. It was built for the Joseph Mears Theatres Theatres circuit and the seating capacity was 1,533 on two levels.

The cinema featured a multi-colored Holophane lighting system, reported to have cost £10,000.

The cinema was renamed the Premier Cinema from late June 1940, to enable the removal of the Richmond name from the cinema in case German parachutists landed nearby.

Odeon Theatres Ltd took over in January 1944 and the cinema was renamed the Odeon in May 1944.

The auditorium was split into three separate screens in 1972 (two independent screens on the lower level and a single screen on the upper level). Only the upper auditorium retains the atmospheric features of the original 1930 architecture which includes grillwork, tiling, and Moorish-style arches.

The entrance foyer (lobby) plasterwork depicts the various trades of the people the original owner (Joseph Mears) employed.

The Oden Richmond continues to be a popular first-run cinema.

Further Reading

Online

Historic Photos & Documents
Auditorium in 1930 as seen from the upper circle, from the <i>Royal Institute of British Architects Collections</i> (JPG)
Auditorium in 1930 as seen from the upper circle, from the Royal Institute of British Architects Collections (JPG)
Auditorium in 1930, from the <i>Royal Institute of British Architects Collections</i> (JPG)
Auditorium in 1930, from the Royal Institute of British Architects Collections (JPG)
Auditorium detail in 1930, from the <i>Royal Institute of British Architects Collections</i> (JPG)
Auditorium detail in 1930, from the Royal Institute of British Architects Collections (JPG)
Auditorium detail in 1930, from the <i>Royal Institute of British Architects Collections</i> (JPG)
Auditorium detail in 1930, from the Royal Institute of British Architects Collections (JPG)
Auditorium detail in 1930, from the <i>Royal Institute of British Architects Collections</i> (JPG)
Auditorium detail in 1930, from the Royal Institute of British Architects Collections (JPG)
Auditorium detail in 1930, courtesy <i>Ken Roe</i> (JPG)
Auditorium detail in 1930, courtesy Ken Roe (JPG)
Balcony/Mezzanine corridor in 1930, from the <i>Royal Institute of British Architects Collections</i> (JPG)
Balcony/Mezzanine corridor in 1930, from the Royal Institute of British Architects Collections (JPG)
Files displayed in this section may be subject to copyright; refer to our Copyright Fair Use Statement regarding our use of copyrighted media.

Photos of the Odeon Richmond

Photo credits are noted where data was available at the time of inclusion. Photos displayed here may be subject to copyright; refer to our Copyright Fair Use Statement regarding our use of copyrighted media and contact us Contact Us with any concerns.

Photos
Odeon Richmond: Auditorium in 2005, courtesy <i>Ian Grundy</i>
Auditorium in 2005, courtesy Ian Grundy
Odeon Richmond: Auditorium in 2013, courtesy <i>Ian Grundy</i>
Auditorium in 2013, courtesy Ian Grundy
Odeon Richmond: Auditorium in 2013, courtesy <i>Ian Grundy</i>
Auditorium in 2013, courtesy Ian Grundy


Photographs copyright © 2002-2022 Mike Hume / Historic Theatre Photos unless otherwise noted.

Text copyright © 2017-2022 Mike Hume / Historic Theatre Photos.

For photograph licensing and/or re-use contact me here Contact Us.





Follow Mike Hume’s Historic Theatre Photography: Follow Historic Theatre Photos on Instagram Follow Historic Theatre Photos on Facebook Follow Historic Theatre Photos on Twitter