<< Go Back up to Region ‘Florida’

Follow Mike Hume’s Historic Theatre Photography: Follow Historic Theatre Photos on Instagram Follow Historic Theatre Photos on Facebook Follow Historic Theatre Photos on Twitter

Polk Theatre, Lakeland

Polk Theatre, Lakeland

Architect: James E. Casale

First Opened: 22nd December 1928 (94 years ago)

Former Names: Melton Theatre

Website: www.polktheatre.org Open website in new window

Telephone: (863) 682-7553 Call (863) 682-7553

Address: 121 South Florida Avenue, Lakeland, Florida 33801 Show address in Google Maps (new window)


The Polk Theatre originally opened in 1928 as a 1,400-seat combination vaudeville/movie theatre built to serve a rural town of just 15,000. In 1982 the theatre was saved from the wrecking ball, and now serves as a local performing arts center and movie theatre.


Login Required

This page is currently in development,
please login for access:

Username:

Password:

 I accept the Terms & Conditions This link opens in a new window