<< Go Back up to Atmospheric Theatres Main Page

Whittier Theatre (photo credit Library of Congress)

Whittier Theatre

Whittier, California, United States

First Opened: 31st July 1929 (92 years ago)

Atmospheric Style: Spanish Courtyard

Architect: David S. Bushnell

Status: Demolished

Former Names: McNees Theatre, Warner Bros. Whittier, Bruen’s Whittier

Address: 11612 Whittier Blvd, Whittier, CA 90601 Link opens in new window


Overview

The $160,000 theatre opened as part of the McNees Theatre Building, built by the Whittier Amusement Company. The building originally housed a café, market, drug store, and a number of smaller shops and concessions in addition to the theatre itself. The theatre was approached through an open court into which the surrounding shops faced.

The new “atmospheric” type of theatre was claimed to be the first of its kind on the US West Coast, however in reality was pre-dated by the Warner Hollywood Theatre and the Alex Theatre in Glendale, to name a couple.

News reports of the time noted that “illusion of the natural sky at evening is presented by the color of the ceiling, moving clouds across the sky, and twinkling stars”.

The McNess name did not last long, as by late 1929 newspapers were reporting the theatre reopening as the Warner Bros. Whittier.

Warners had seemingly backed-out by the early 1930s when the theatre was again marketed as the Whittier Theatre. In later years it was known as Bruen’s Whittier. Pacific Theatre took over the theatre in 1969.

The theatre sustained damage from the 1st October 1987 Whittier earthquake and did not reopen. Despite being repairable the theatre was demolished in May 1990 and the plot redeveloped into a strip mall. A CVS pharmacy now occupies the sites where the theatre once stood.

Further Reading

Online

Historic Photos & Documents
News of the theatre’s building, as printed in the 3rd February 1929 edition of the <i>Los Angeles Times</i> (640KB PDF)
News of the theatre’s building, as printed in the 3rd February 1929 edition of the Los Angeles Times (640KB PDF)
News of the theatre reopening as the <i>Warner Bros Whittier</i>, as printed in the 20th November 1929 edition of <i>The Whittier News</i> (450KB PDF)
News of the theatre reopening as the Warner Bros Whittier, as printed in the 20th November 1929 edition of The Whittier News (450KB PDF)
The Whittier Theatre in 1983, courtesy </i>American Classic Images</i> (JPG)
The Whittier Theatre in 1983, courtesy American Classic Images (JPG)
Whittier Theatre in 1987, courtesy Sean Ault (JPG)
Whittier Theatre in 1987, courtesy Sean Ault (JPG)
Interior of the Whittier Theatre in 1988, courtesy Library of Congress (JPG)
Interior of the Whittier Theatre in 1988, courtesy Library of Congress (JPG)
Interior of the Whittier Theatre in 1988, courtesy Library of Congress (JPG)
Interior of the Whittier Theatre in 1988, courtesy Library of Congress (JPG)
Files displayed in this section may be subject to copyright; refer to our Copyright Fair Use Statement regarding our use of copyrighted media.

Photographs copyright © 2002-2022 Mike Hume / Historic Theatre Photos unless otherwise noted.

Text copyright © 2017-2022 Mike Hume / Historic Theatre Photos.

For photograph licensing and/or re-use contact me here Contact Us.





Follow Mike Hume’s Historic Theatre Photography: Follow Historic Theatre Photos on Instagram Follow Historic Theatre Photos on Facebook Follow Historic Theatre Photos on Twitter