<< Go Back up to Region ‘Ohio’

Follow Mike Hume’s Historic Theatre Photography: Follow Historic Theatre Photos on Instagram Follow Historic Theatre Photos on Facebook Follow Historic Theatre Photos on Twitter

Akron Civic Theatre

Akron Civic Theatre

Architect: John Eberson

First Opened: 20th April 1929 (93 years ago)

Former Names: Loew’s Akron

Website: www.akroncivic.com Open website in new window

Telephone: (303) 253-2488 Call (303) 253-2488

Address: 182 South Main Street, Akron, OH 44308 Show address in Google Maps (new window)


The theatre opened as Loew’s Akron in April 1929, part of the theatre chain built by exhibitor Marcus Loew. It is one of the few remaining atmospheric theatres designed by theatre architect John Eberson to survive.


Login Required

This page is currently in development,
please login for access:

Username:

Password:

 I accept the Terms & Conditions This link opens in a new window